AI-led
Ask AI to compare specs
Shoppers ask AI assistants to compare models, specs and prices before buying a device.
60
Early readWhy this score
Size and direction
58% of adults who regularly use AI tools for search and shopping already do it
Source: Snipp Interactive, 2026 · US adults who regularly use AI tools for search and shopping
US leads: 58%, ahead of APAC (42%).
Share who do it, % · Consumer electronics · 3 regions
- US58%
- APAC42%
- EMEA36%
Note: each region is read from its own studies, so read the order rather than small gaps. Source: Market Radar, AI Consumer Trends readings.
See it in APACConsumer electronics leads: 58%, ahead of Beauty (25%).
Share who do it, % · US · 3 sectors
- Consumer electronics58%
- Beauty25%
- Telco14%
Note: each sector is read from its own studies, so read the order rather than small gaps. Source: Market Radar, AI Consumer Trends readings.
See it in beautyThe score
- 3 studies
- 1 country
Drawn from Snipp Interactive, Stackline and IAB with Talk Shoppe.
What it means for marketers
Among US shoppers who used AI during Prime Day 2026, comparing prices was the top use (56%), followed by checking price history (42%) and comparing products across retailers (29%); 36% of shoppers used AI at all.
58% of adults who regularly use AI tools for search and shopping in the US ask AI to compare models and prices before buying (reported). Direction: data is still being collected (no behaviour change reading is available).
Adoption and research
Research58% · Snipp Interactive
58.1% of regular US AI users use AI to compare products, and 41.9% use it to research features or specifications.
What the studies say
- reported by consumers
58.1% of respondents use AI to compare products, ahead of comparing prices or finding the best value (47.2%), getting product recommendations (46.4%), finding deals or promotions (42.2%), researching features or specifications (41.9%) and discovering new products or brands (41.5%).
Snipp InteractiveAI and the Modern Shopper Journey (Snipp 2026 Survey)
United States · 22 Sep 2026 source
- reported by consumers
Comparing prices led at 56%, followed by checking price history (42%), comparing products across retailers (29%), summarizing reviews (23%), and general product research (23%).
StacklineWhat shoppers told us after Prime Day 2026
United States · 1 Jul 2026 source
Studies behind Size (3)
Snipp Interactive, AI and the Modern Shopper Journey (Snipp 2026 Survey), 22 Sep 2026 · n=1,000 · US · Link brand study
58% 58.1% of regular US AI users use AI to compare products, and 41.9% use it to research features or specifications.
IAB with Talk Shoppe, When AI Guides the Shopping Journey: Opportunities for Marketers (IAB/Talk Shoppe AI Commerce Study, 2025), 28 Oct 2025 · US · Link brand study
57% of US AI Shoppers use AI tools for comparisons of multiple products or brands when shopping online.
Stackline, What shoppers told us after Prime Day 2026, 1 Jul 2026 · US · Link brand study
56% Among US shoppers who used AI during Prime Day 2026, comparing prices was the top use (56%), followed by checking price history (42%) and comparing products across retailers (29%); 36% of shoppers used AI at all.
Sources for what it means (3)
58% of adults who regularly use AI tools for search and shopping in the US ask AI to compare models and prices before buying (reported). Direction: data is still being collected (no behaviour change reading is available).
Based on: Snipp Interactive, US; Stackline, US; IAB with Talk Shoppe, US
29% of adults say they would ask AI to compare models and prices before buying (intent, not behaviour).
Based on: PwC, US
Among US shoppers who used AI during Prime Day 2026, comparing prices was the top use (56%), followed by checking price history (42%) and comparing products across retailers (29%); 36% of shoppers used AI at all.
Based on: Stackline, US
Adoption and direction
58% of AI users reported by consumers · US adults who regularly use AI tools for search and shopping
